Genealogy
Museum
Log Cabin
Red Schoolhouse
Resources
Museum Store
About Us
Location
Support Us
Links
Home
Resources

 

RESOURCES

 

 

 

 

Books County Records Naturalization
Church Resources County Registers Newspapers
Club Records Family Trees School Resources
Coroners Inquest Military Resources Wills, Probates & Guardians

Books

275 Jahre Neulessheim (with maps), Robert Fuchs
A Pictorial History of Allamakee County, Waukon, IA
Allamakee County Fair Booklets, 1886-1998 (selected)
Allamakee County, Iowa History, 1989 **SOLD OUT**
Allamakee Historic Sites, 2000
Archaeology of Allamakee County
Beginnings of Norwegian Settlements, Rudoph Gronlid
Clayton County History, 1916
Collection of Obituaries, Howard Sorenson
Early History of Allamakee County, Joan Lescensky Grosshuesch
Eels College/Waukon Business College and Normal Training School
First 100 Years of New Albin
Grass Between the Rails, Danny Rehder & Cecil Cook
History of Allamakee County, Curtis Webster
History of Allamakee County, Hancock, 1913
History of Winneshiek & Allamakee Counties, Iowa, Alexander, 1882
Iowa Land of Mills, Jacob Swisher
Lansing Fish Day, 2000
Life & Times of a One Room Country School, Donald Gruber
Memoirs of Cora Henderson Palmer
Memoirs: Our People…the Indians, Mary (McGuire) Martelle
National Register of Historic Places in Iowa
Newspaper clippings collected by Eloise Meyer – includes selected obituaries and marriages
Orphan Trains
Palmer, C.A. Family Biographies of People in Allamakee County
People of Harpers Slough, Joan Leschensky Grosshuesch
Scrapbooks of local interest covering various subjects
The Book of the Blackhawk Bridge
The Town on the Hill: A History of Waterville, Iowa, Robin Larson
The Upper Mississippi Valley, William J. Burke
Waukon Centennial newspaper clippings, 1953
Waukon Sesquicentennial newspaper clippings, 2003
Waukon Then & Now, David Shafer
We Remember Waterville, Robin Larson **SOLD OUT**
Who’s Who in Iowa – 1940

Church Resources

Church Records for OEPC – OWPC and Ebenezer/Zion Reformed Church
Collection of church histories

Club Records

Minutes of Masonic Lodge, 1860-1870
Neighborhood Club
North Iowa Dairy Company Minute Book
Searchlight Club
Waukon Woman’s Literary Club

County Records

Allamakee County Atlases/Platbooks
1859, 1872, 1886, 1903, 1913, 1917, 1920, 1941, 1950, 1964, 1974, 1978
Allamakee County Burial Grounds 1845-1988, Woodmansee 
Allamakee County Census, 1850, 1880
Allamakee County Financial Reports, 1952-1961
Assessors Roll for Harpers Ferry, 1914 & 1915
Assessors Roll for Iowa Township, 1857 & 1860
Assessors Roll for Makee Township, 1914
Atlas of Iowa, Andreas: 1875
Birth Records – 1880-1897, 1902, 1904 (incomplete)
Collection of old pictures of various subjects, identified and unidentified
County Tax List, 1919 & 1922
Death Records – 1880-1897, 1902, 1955-1966 (incomplete)
List of Surnames and Researchers from 8/31/2000 – present
Marriage Records – 1849, 1931-1933
Richard O’Brien Burial Record Update
Telephone Books, 1990-Present
Various old courthouse books – dockets, court calendars, case transcripts, guardianships

County Registers

Births & Deaths, Union Prairie Township, 1905-1906
Communicable Diseases, 1931-1955
Dentist Register, 1899-1927
Liquor & Bond Permits, 1890-1933
Optometrists, 1909-1912
Physicians & Midwives, 1880-1923

Family Trees

Ahlstrom
Albert, Ebin Taylor
Amundson, Ole
Anvidson, Torfin (Anvesson)
Aschom
Aure
Backhaus
Bacon
Bakkum
Bascom – Sketches of Prison Life in the South
Baxter
Beall
Beardmore
Bechtel
Bender
Bentley
Bieber
Bisping
Boyce
Bryson & Scott
Buettell
Bullman, James
Buntrock
Burdick
Burroughs
Busness
Cahalan, Patrick
Cahoon
Callahan, Jerome
Clark
Conner
Cooke
Coon
Cranston
Cunningham, Garvey Curtin
Daley
Deal
Dee
Dillenberg
Dixon, William & Celia Curren
Dodd Stratton
Doehler
Dundey, John Sr.
Dunmire
Duvel
Elmendorph
Engelhorn
Engen
Engrav, Hans Johnson
Ewing
Falby, Jane Baldwin
Feldbruegges
Fiet
Folsom, Frances (Mrs. Grover Cleveland)
Fossum, Hans & Guri
Fritz (see Clark)
Gander
Gaustad/Twieto
Geesey
Gjefle
Grady
Gruber
Haffa 
Hagen, Gulbrand & Agnet
Hahn
Hanson, Andrine Taerningen
Hanson, Gilbert
Hart
Hartong
Heim
Henderson
Herman, Harold
Hill
Holm
Howells, Moreland, Johnson & White - (Forgotten Souls of the Last Maccasins)
Huecker
Huffey
Huffman, Layton
Intlekofer
Ivers
Iverson, Andrew
Jackson, Wilma
Jacobson
Jones
Keenan, Michael
Keffler
Kehr
Kelly, Louise Minert
Kerndt
Kolsch, Nicholaus
Kolsrud
Kosbau
Kreugger
Krosshaug, Olav
Lane/Rosecrane
LaVelle
Lenhart
Little
Luebke
Lyons
Magorden
Martell
May
McCormick
McGough, Bernard & Catherine Kernaghan
McGuire
McKee
Meyer
Minert, John
Moline, Myrtel Grace Cayler
Moreland, Johnson & White
Mostad & Moksnes
Mott
Mullarkey Brothers
Murphy
Nelson
Nesmith
Nierling
O’Brien
O’Brien, Michael & Mary
O’Grady (Grady)
Ogg
Oliver
Olsen, Bernhart Claus
Palas
Palmer
Payne
Payne, Prosper
Platte/Pratt
Quandahl
Ralston
Rankin/Simmons
Rasdal
Reed
Ricker
Riser/Ryser
Robey
Roese, Herman
Rose
Rowe
Rue/Smeby
Rueggenmeier
Rush
Russell
Ryan (Central House)
Ryson
Rysop
Saam
Salton, Anders Olson
Sander (Five Brothers who Came to America)
Sanderson, Mehus
Sandry
Scherer/Meinhart
Seeley
Shager
Shattuck
Shaw
Sievers
Siewers, Karl
Simpson
Sires
Slinde
Smith, William & Elizabeth Best
Sorum
Stadsvold
Steiber
Stock
Stuart, John Charles
Sullivan, William & Rose Kernan
Svebakken
Sweeney
Tissue
Torpeslatta, Ola Olsen
Tracy
Troendle
Troendle, Adeline
Turner, J.M.
Tweito
Van Sickle
Wacker
Wakefield
Waldron, Michael & Mary Grady
Walsh
Wendell
White, Stephen
Wier
Winters
Wolley
Woodmansee
Wurtzel

Available with advanced notice:
Livingood
Moose
Niblock
Powell
Seitz


Military Related Resources

Allamakee County Veterans Memorial Dedication, May 29, 2005
Biography of Rueben “Frank” Hager
Civil War Research References
Ex-Soldiers, Sailors and Marines Living in Iowa, 1886
History of the American Legion, 1919-1929
History of the Services of Company B, 27th Iowa Infantry, Samuel Hemenway
Iowa 27th Volunteer Infantry Regiment Company B Enlistment Papers and other related documents
John Stillman’s Tombstone Rediscovered, Oct. 2004
Report of Adjutant General, 1898, 1903, 1905, 1906, 1910, 1912, 1917, 1922
Roll Call books kept by Nicholas Colsch and William Nierling
Roster of Co. I, 1st and 49th Regiments
Roster of Iowa Soldiers (Civil War/Spanish-American War), 5 volumes
The Sunken Road – Shiloh Veterans 
The Wall, Sal Lopes
Veterans from the Heartland, Maury Gallagher
Waukon Vets Drill Team, 1980s

Newspapers (microfilm and bound books)

Lansing Area Newspapers, 1862-1998
Postville Newspaper, 1892-1974 (early papers written in German)
Waukon Newspapers, 1868-1997 (Democrat, Republican and Standard)

School Related Resources

8th Grade Examination grade book for Allamakee County, 1940-1958
Hanover #4, Dan Zoll
High School Normal Training grade book
History of Allamakee County School Houses (rural)
Photographs of rural schools, 1932
Record of School Officers & Teachers, 1921-1948
Record of Teacher’s Institute, 1907-1932
Register of Teaching Certificates, 1933-1939
Various rural school record books (Empire School District)
Waukon High School class lists, 1879-1954
Yearbooks from area schools

121 Allamakee Street, PO Box 95, Waukon, Iowa 52172
563.568.2954 or 563.568.3234     Email: info@allamakeehistory.org
Site Created By: LRT Web Service